VISA
PROGRAMS

Marriott has both F-1 and J-1 Visa Programs for students or interns to gain experience working in Marriott hotels within the United States.

For students with F-1 Visas, we offer a 12-month program that provides hands-on experience, training, and an introduction to Marriott’s culture and core values.

Here’s what you need to know if you are interested in applying:

  • The program is available to students studying in the U.S. with F-1 Visas who are eligible for the Optional Practical Training Visa after graduating from a U.S. hospitality program. The OPT visa allows you to work in the U.S. for one year.
  • After successfully completing the 12-month training program, you may be eligible for one of the following:
    1. Direct entry into Voyage in your home country.
    2. Full-time placement at a Marriott hotel in your home country or countries where you already have work authorization.
If you’re currently working or studying in the hospitality field outside the United States, the J-1 Exchange Visitor Training Program offers you the opportunity to gain experience working in Marriott hotels within the U.S.

Program guidelines

The J-1 visa can provide an opportunity for practical “on-the job” training in the U.S. for foreign nationals who are either interns or trainees. Here are some things to keep in mind if you are considering a career-enhancing J-1 opportunity with Marriott in the U.S.:

  • To qualify as a J-1 intern, an individual must be either currently enrolled in and pursuing studies at a degree or certificate-granting post-secondary academic institution outside the U.S. OR have graduated from such an institution no more than 12 months prior to his/her exchange program start date.
  • To qualify as a J-1 trainee, an individual must have either a degree or professional certificate from a foreign postsecondary academic institution and at least one year of prior work-related experience acquired outside the U.S.; or, five years work experience outside the U.S. without the benefit a degree.
  • J-1 programs in the “Hospitality and Tourism” category are limited to 12 months for both interns and trainees. Trainees may be approved for a J-1 program that is up to 18 months in length if the subject area for training is not hospitality and tourism
  • As a J-1 intern or trainee, you may be placed in training programs in the Rooms Division, Front Office, Food & Beverage, Culinary or other programs as determined by the hotel.
  • Once an employment offer has been accepted by an international trainee candidate, the individual must contact one of the below J-1 sponsorship organizations, authorized by the U.S. Department of State, to assist with the Form DS-2019, Certificate of Eligibility, and the J-1 visa application.
Below is a list of Sponsorship Organizations that are authorized to assist with placing J-1 visa holders in internship and training programs with Marriott. Please contact the organizations listed for information about qualifications and application procedures.

European man smiling

Here’s to The Journey

Find Jobs at
Marriott International